Privacy Notice

This notice sets out how we will use your personal data, and your rights. It is made under Articles 13 and/or 14 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

YOUR DATA

The data

We will process the following personal data:

  • Registered company number
  • Registered company address
  • SIC code(s)
  • Primary contact email address

Purpose

The purpose(s) for which we are processing your personal data is: To contact you about your organisation’s registration for the Help to Grow: Digital scheme.

Legal basis of processing

The legal basis for processing your personal data is: Consent: You consent to us doing so.

Recipients

Your personal data will be shared by us with:

  • Any Government department involved in the Help to Grow: Digital scheme and their delivery partners.
  • Our technical supplier Foundry4 Ltd.

As your personal data will be stored on our IT infrastructure it will also be shared with our data processors Microsoft and Amazon Web Services.

Retention

Your personal data will be kept by us for: The duration of the Help to Grow: Digital scheme.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to request information about how your personal data are processed, and to request a copy of that personal data.

You have the right to request that any inaccuracies in your personal data are rectified without delay.

You have the right to request that any incomplete personal data are completed, including by means of a supplementary statement.

You have the right to request that your personal data are erased if there is no longer a justification for them to be processed.

You have the right in certain circumstances (for example, where accuracy is contested) to request that the processing of your personal data is restricted.

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data where it is processed for direct marketing purposes.

You have the right to withdraw consent to the processing of your personal data at any time.

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS (if applicable)

Your personal data will not be processed outside the UK and European Economic Area (EEA), or by an international organisation.

As your personal data is stored on our IT infrastructure, and shared with our data processors Microsoft and Amazon Web Services it may be transferred and stored securely outside the European Economic Area. Where that is the case it will be subject to equivalent legal protection through the use of Model Contract Clauses.

COMPLAINTS

If you consider that your personal data has been misused or mishandled, you may make a complaint to the Information Commissioner, who is an independent regulator. The Information Commissioner can be contacted at:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
0303 123 1113
casework@ico.org.uk

Any complaint to the Information Commissioner is without prejudice to your right to seek redress through the courts.

CONTACT DETAILS

The data controller for your personal data is the Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy (BEIS). You can contact the BEIS Data Protection Officer at:

BEIS Data Protection Officer
Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
1 Victoria Street
London
SW1H 0ET
Email: dataprotection@beis.gov.uk